UDLib/SEARCH
A state-funded collaboration between the Delaware Department of Education and the University of Delaware Library providing online magazines, journals, encyclopedias and training for all Delaware K-12 public schools
A state-funded collaboration between the Delaware Department of Education and the University of Delaware Library providing online magazines, journals, encyclopedias and training for all Delaware K-12 public schools
This Guide provides links to resources provided by databases within UDLib/SEARCH that discuss, demonstrate, or provide worksheets for research and paper-writing techniques. These short cuts take you to tutorials and pdfs on such topics as choosing keywords, using a particualr database, developing a paper topic, and properly citing your sources. The Guide provides information for the early grades (K-5) as well as for the upper grades of 6-12.
Most Databases allow for multiple ways to search for a topic. You can enter a search term directly, use a subject browse, or use a subject tree or other visual subject arrangement.
Gale databases provide topic trees for their standard databases and a portal-type search by broad subject area in the "In Context" databases. SIRS Databases allow use of specific subject headings or a natural language keyword search. SIRS also allows a topic browse drill-down to locate a particular subject.
Britannica allows a search at each of the three levels of Britannica School Edition. In addition, it allows an advanced search at each level, provides search tips, and allows for a browse both alphabetically and by subject heading.
World Book products allow basic keyword searching, an advanced search, a find by topic feature. World Book Student has a special section on Biography and a Geographical Explore searching feature.
Information here includes basic researching techniques, searching skills and other information as to how to use specific database resources to identify and use material found in the databases.
ELEMENTARY GRADES:
Ready Set Research with Compton's Encyclopedia
Ready Set Research with Britannica Student Encyclopedia
Kids InfoBits Help with Research
SIRS Discoverer Citation Guidelines
SIRS Discoverer Research Strategies
HIGHER GRADES:
Searching in Student Resources in Context
SIRS Research Guide for Critical Thinking
SIRS Discoverer iThink Skills Tutor
Information here is taken from databases that provide tips on creating, organizing, and writing a research report or paper.
ELEMENTARY GRADES:
Kids InfoBits Teacher Tool Box
HIGHER GRADES:
Gale Tools for Getting Started and Wrapping Up
Elementary Schools Coordinators
Molly Olney-Zide, M.L.I.S.
302-831-0196
mollyoz@udel.edu
Kaitlyn Tanis, M.A, M.L.I.S.
(302) 831-1728
kltanis@udel.edu
Middle and High Schools Coordinator
Dianna McKellar, M.S.L.I.S.
302-831-0790
mckellar@udel.edu
Private Schools Coordinator
Erin Daix, M.L.S.
302-831-6943
daix@udel.edu
Program Director
Erin Daix, M.L.S.
302-831-6943
daix@udel.edu
